Under a pool model, the utility will remain the procurement agent for all customers. The Commission can continue to require the utility to offer baseline rates to residential customers in the near term. If the future allows for retail choice and more customers move away from the utility as their energy provider, fewer customers will be eligible for baseline rates unless there is a specific requirement for suppliers to offer them. At that time, we would need to reconsider how to implement this program. b. Low Income Ratepayer Assistance Section 739.1 provides that the Commission establish a "program of assistance to low-income electric and gas customers, the cost of which shall not be borne solely by any single class of customer." This program is called CARE (California Alternative Rates for Energy) and is currently implemented by the Commission as a 15 percent discount on energy rates for qualified low income customers. Costs for the CARE program currently are recovered from all customer classes except streetlighting.