Decision 96-10-035 October 9, 1996
[…] (Policy Decision, mimeo., p. 110.) According to the Preferred Policy Decision, the CTC cannot increase rates above January 1, 1996 levels.

Discussion

AB 1890 also addresses the date on which current rate levels are computed, both in terms of a prescribed rate reduction and in terms of transition costs. AB 1890 adds § 330 to the PU Code. Section 330(a) states, in relevant part:

"It is the intent of the Legislature that a cumulative rate reduction of at least 20% be achieved not later than April 1, 2002, for residential and small commercial customers, from the rates in effect on June 10, 1996." (AB 1890, p. 28.)

Section 367(a) addresses transition cost recovery and provides that such costs be amortized over a reasonable time period consistent with not increasing rates for any rate schedule, contract, or tariff option above the levels in effect on June 10, 1996.