Decision 96-11-041
[…] At the collaboration, PG&E indicated its agreement with the first criterion. However, PG&E's proposed tariff is silent on this issue.

There is widespread support for an exemption for customers who had made substantial investments in cogeneration or self-generation projects before December 20, 1995, and AB 1890 reflects this sentiment. Section 372(a)(2) provides an exemption from transition cost responsibility "for a nonmobile self-cogeneration or cogeneration facility for which the customer was committed to construction as of December 20, 1995," with a restriction that the facility must be substantially operational on or before January 1, 1998. It will, of course, be fairly easy on January 1, 1998, to determine which facilities are substantially operational; it is much more challenging to apply this retrospective standard on a