Decision 96-12-025 December 9, 1996
[…] The intended purpose of these disallowances was to benefit customers through reduced rates. Using such disallowances to help the utility collect transition costs would contravene the purpose of the disallowances. Disallowances are intended both to be equitable to ratepayers and to discourage imprudent activities. This incentive disappears if the utility is able to retain this money, albeit to offset a different type of cost.

We are obligated to ensure that rates are just and reasonable. (PU Code § 451.) Furthermore, PU Code § 453.5 orders that "[w]henever the commission orders rate refunds to be distributed, the commission shall require public utilities to pay refunds to all current utility customers, and when, practical, to prior customers, on an equitable pro rata basis...." The electric deferred refund accounts will appropriately remedy the inequity of using specific refunds and disallowances to which current customers would otherwise have been entitled to offset transition costs.