Decision 96-12-075
[…] The content requirements for EIRs also show that CEQA is designed to ensure that agencies consider environmental factors when they make decisions. (See, e.g., Guidelines, §§ 15120-15132.) The preparation of an EIR meeting specific content requirements "helps ensure the integrity of the process of decision by precluding stubborn problems or serious criticism from being swept under the rug." (Sutter Sensible Planning, Inc. v. Board of Supervis(6)ors (1981) 12 Cal.App.3d 813, 820.) Thus, the statutory definition of an EIR in Public Resources Code Section 21061 states, in relevant part:

"An environmental impact report is an informational document which . . . shall be considered by every public agency prior to its approval or disapproval of a project. The purpose of an environmental impact report is to provide public agencies and the public in general with detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such projects might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project."

CEQA's procedural and content requirements make sense only if an EIR is prepared in anticipation of a decision. If the EIR were not to be considered by an agency as it made decisions, it would make no sense for the EIR to suggest alternatives and mitigation. (Pub.