Decision 96-12-088 December 20, 1996
[…] (Id. at p. 68 (mimeo).)

AB 1890 is in accord with our view that meaningful competition will result from direct access. PU Code Section 330(k)(2) states: "In order to achieve meaningful wholesale and retail competition in the electric generation market, it is essential to . . . [p]ermit all customers to choose from among competing suppliers of electric power." Further, AB 1890 reaffirms the Preferred Policy Decision's determination that direct access should commence by January 1, 1998. PU Code Section 330(n) states, "Opportunities to acquire electric power in the competitive market must be available to California consumers as soon as practicable, but