Decision 97-05-039 May 6, 1997
[…] Further, it is appropriate for us to consider incipient supplier's comments that many would, in fact, not choose to enter the market (at least the small customer market) at all if they could not provide revenue cycle services. We cannot facilitate direct access if we do not take actions to allow the necessary players to enter the market. Facilitating the competitive offering of revenue cycle services, as described in this decision, is a fair and appropriate action that is fully consistent with Section 366(a).

Section 375 states that "in order to mitigate potential negative impacts on utility personnel directly affected by electric industry restructuring" transition charge recovery should be allowed for "reasonable employee related transition costs." This section is relevant because of our concern that revenue cycle unbundling could have a negative impact on utility employees.