Table Of Contents
[…] CAC/EPUC recommend that notification should be sufficient for safety considerations, but state that imposing a utility contract on customers could serve as a barrier or obstacle for other market service options for generation equipment. It is reasonable that these contracts continue to be required to ensure that the electric grid be maintained on a safe and reliable basis.

Second, parties interpret § 372(a)(1) differently. Section 372 describes various exemptions to CTC. Section 372(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that these costs shall not apply:

"To load served onsite or under an over the fence arrangement by a nonmobile self-cogeneration or cogeneration facility that was operational on or before December 20, 1995, or by increases in the capacity of such an entity holding an ownership interest in or operating the facility and does not exceed 120 percent of the installed capacity as of December 20, 1995, provided that prior to June 30, 2000, the costs shall apply to over the fence arrangements entered into after December 20, 1995, between unaffiliated parties."

Edison has constructed its tariffs using a literal interpretation of this section. CAC/EPUC recommend that this section must be read in conjunction with the entire statute to fully understand it.