Table Of Contents
[…] In offering to forego transition cost recovery, PacifiCorp expressed the hope of avoiding the need to perform a market evaluation of its generating assets. We want to make it clear that AB 1890 does not provide that opportunity. Section 216(h) states:

"Generation assets owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, and subject to rate regulation by the commission, shall continue to be subject to regulation by the commission until those assets have undergone market valuation in accordance with procedures established by the commission."

This requirement is repeated in § 377, which states:

"The commission shall continue to regulate the nonnuclear generation assets owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, that are subject to commission regulation until those assets have been subject to market valuation in accordance with procedures established by the commission.