State Seal Electric Industry
[…] violate PURPA, and the continued availability of standard offers is not a right

to which PURPA entitles QFs. Both of these policy decisions were made in 1982

when the Commission had an overarching policy objective of encouraging QF

development, no excess capacity forecasts, no stranded costs to consider, no rate cap, no broadly available transmission access to facilitate other competitive generation sources, and other wholesale purchase activities of utilities were, by today’s standards, relatively shallow and uninformative.

n8 FERC regulations (18 CFR Section 292.304 © (1)) require: "There shall be

put into effect (with respect to each electric utility) standard rates for

purchases from qualifying facilities with a design capacity of 100 kilowatts or

less. "(Emphasis added.) Standard rates (not contracts) are not required for

larger QFs. Although the Commission chose to use the same as-available avoided

cost for SO3’s (100 kw or less) as for SO1’s (D.82-01-103, p. 74), the federal