4.1 Methods of Governance
[…] distinction [in deciding whether a carrier shall be subject to
CPUC rules] is what service is being offered by the carrier in
question. ... We do not intend to restrict the type of technology
a carrier may employ to offer local service. ... The adopted rules
shall apply to any CLC irrespective of whether it uses wireline,
wireless, or both to provide a service that is equivalent to the
current wireline basic telephone service." [D. 95-07-054,
pp. 23-24]
In making the above assertion the CPUC interprets quite broadly
the definition of "telephone corporation" as stated
in Public Utilities Code § 234: "'Telephone corporation'
includes every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating
or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state."
The reader should note that this definition is much narrower than
the definition of "electrical corporation" in Public
Utilities Code § 218, since the former seems to hinge upon
a specific type of asset, the telephone line, whereas the latter