October 8, 1996 (with revision 10/16/96; see Oct 22 meeting info below)
[…] [D. 95-07-054, pp. 23-24]

In making the above assertion the CPUC interprets quite broadly the definition of "telephone corporation" as stated in Public Utilities Code § 234: "'Telephone corporation' includes every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state." The reader should note that this definition is much narrower than the definition of "electrical corporation" in Public Utilities Code § 218, since the former seems to hinge upon a specific type of asset, the telephone line, whereas the latter encompasses "all real estate, fixtures and personal